We use cookies to provide you with the best website experience
Accept

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) applies to Gendo Technology Ltd (a company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 14526185, whose registered office is at Jump Accounting, We Work, 33, Queen Street, London, United Kingdom, EC4R 1AP) (“Gendo”), the gendo.ai website, and the Gendo platform (the “Services”). Gendo  provides specialised AI tooling for professional Architectural Visualisation.

For the purposes of UK laws regarding data protection, the data controller is Gendo, and Gendo is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZB715125.

As used in this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that relates to, describes, or could be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly.

Applicability: This Policy applies to Personal Data that Gendo collects, uses, and discloses and which may include: (i) data collected through the Services, (ii) data collected through the process of training Gendo machine learning algorithms, (iii) data collected through Gendo websites, and (iv) data collected from third party sources. Third party sources may include, but not be limited to: public databases, commercial data sources, and the public internet. When You make purchases, We use third-party payment processors to collect credit card or other financial information. Gendo does not store the credit card or payment information You provide, only confirmation that payment was made.

This Policy does not apply to the following information:

  • Personal Data about Gendo employees and candidates, and certain contractors and agents acting in similar roles.

Definitions: Through this Policy, “You”, or “Your” means the individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, including the individual accessing or using the Service. Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Policy) refers to Gendo. “Usage Data” refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

2. Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

2.1 Types of Data Collected


2.1.1 Personal Data


While interacting with the Services or otherwise engaging with Us, You may provide certain personally identifiable information that could be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your username for the Services
  • Text or image prompts You input into the Services
  • Your IP address
  • Usage data
  • Information picked up by tracking technologies and cookies
  • Contact information
  • Organisational information like Your company title
  • Your email
  • Other data that You elect to send to Gendo

Where We need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of an agreement We have with You, and You fail to provide that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the agreement We have or are trying to enter into with You (for example, to provide You with Our products). In this case, We may have to cancel an order You have placed with Us, but We will notify You if this is the case at the time. 

2.2 Use of Your Personal Data

Gendo may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, and improve Our Service, including to monitor the usage of Our Service.
  • To manage Your account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the Services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted Services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about Our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of Our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve Our Service, products, Services, marketing and Your experience.

2.3 Lawful basis for processing

We will only process Your Personal Data where We have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful basis will depend on the purposes for which We have collected and use Your personal information. In almost every case, the lawful basis will be one of the following: 

  • Our legitimate business interests Where We have a legitimate interest to use Personal Data regarding You in relation to the operation of Our business.
  • Performance of an agreement with You (or in order to take steps prior to entering into an agreement with You): For example:
  • where You have provided Your information in order to receive details in relation to Our products; or
  • where You have provided Your payment information in order to receive Our products. 
  • Compliance with the law: where We are subject to a legal obligation and need to use Your personal information in order to comply with that obligation.
  • Consent: You have given consent for Us to process Your Personal Data for a specific purpose.

2.4 Sharing of Your Personal Data

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With service providers, third party vendors, consultants, and other business partners: We may share Your personal information with these parties in order to provide services on Our behalf, monitor and analyse the use of Our Services, and to contact You, and for the reasons stated in this Policy.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.
  • As required by law: Under certain circumstances, Gendo may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). To the extent We receive such a request for Your Personal Data, We will promptly notify You and provide You with a copy of the request, unless We are legally prohibited from doing so.
  • With Other parties in order to:
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

2.4 Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Our legal obligations (for example, if We are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

2.5 Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located, but may be transferred outside of these areas. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including for the security of Your data and other personal information. In these cases, We rely on approved data transfer mechanisms (such as the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses” or UK “International Data Transfer Agreement” or “UK Addendum”) to ensure Your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country. If You are located in the UK or EEA, You may contact Us for a copy of the safeguards which We have put in place to protect Your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

2.6 Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

2.7 Marketing

Where permitted by law or where Gendo has asked for Your consent, We may send You marketing materials which We believe may be of interest to You. 

We strive to provide You with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You may receive marketing communications from Us if You have requested information from Us or engaged with Us and You have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

  • Third-party marketing. We are committed to protecting and respecting Your Personal Data. We will not sell or rent Your Personal Data to any third parties. We will not share Your Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes. 
  • Opting out. You can ask Us to stop sending You marketing messages at any time by contacting Us at any time at privacy@gendo.ai.

2.8 Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish You from other users of Our website. This helps Us to provide You with a good experience when You browse Our website and also allows Us to improve Our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on Your browser or the hard drive of Your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to Your computer's hard drive. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of Our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable You to log into secure areas of Our website, or make use of online payment services. 
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow Us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around Our website when they are using it. This helps Us to improve the way Our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise You when You return to Our website. This enables Us to personalise Our content for You, greet You by name and remember Your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record Your visit to Our website, the pages You have visited and the links You have followed. 

You can find more information about the individual cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them in the table below:

Cookie Title

Description and Purpose

You can choose which analytical, functionality and targeting cookies We can set by clicking on the buttons in Our cookies banner at the bottom of this page. You can set Your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert You when websites set or access cookies. If You disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of Our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

We do not share the information collected by the cookies with any third parties.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after [INSERT].

3. Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

4. Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

5. Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Policy.

You are advised to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

6. Supplemental Terms and Conditions for Certain Regions

Europe
If You are located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), Switzerland, or the United Kingdom (the “UK”) Our legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described in this Policy will depend on the Personal Data concerned and the specific context in which We collect it. However, We will normally collect Personal Data from You only where We have Your consent to do so, where We need the Personal Data to perform a contract with You, or where the processing is in Our legitimate interests and not overridden by Your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, We may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Data from You.

Gendo may share information internally or with third parties, as further described in this Policy. When We share Personal Data of individuals in the EEA, Switzerland or UK with third parties, We make use of a variety of legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer including the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses, as well as additional safeguards where appropriate.

Additionally, You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of Your Personal Data.
  • You can object to Our processing of Your Personal Data, ask Us to restrict processing of Your Personal Data or request portability of Your Personal Data.
  • If We have collected and processed Your Personal Data with Your consent, then You can withdraw Your consent at any time. Withdrawing Your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing We conducted prior to Your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of Your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. In the event that You wish to make a complaint about how Gendo processes Your Personal Data, please contact Us in the first instance at privacy@gendo.ai and We will endeavour to deal with Your request as soon as possible. You can also complain to the ICO (or your local regulator) if You are unhappy with how We have used Your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

In order to exercise Your other rights please contact privacy@gendo.ai.

7. California Law Statement (the “Statement”)

This section 7, the Statement, applies solely to residents of California or individuals whose information has been collected in California. Gendo has adopted and included this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms used in this Statement that are defined in the CCPA have the same meaning given therein.

7.1 Information We collect

#

Category

Collected?

Disclosed?

1

Identifiers. Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

Yes

Yes

2

Personal information categories under the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Yes

Yes

3

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, colour, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

No

No

4

Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Yes

Yes

5

Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioural, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

No

No

6

Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

No

No

7

Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.

No

No

8

Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

(only images You upload to Our Services)

Yes

9

Professional or employment-related information. Current or past employment history or performance evaluations.

No

No

10

Education Information under California Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Information that is not “publicly available personally identifiable information” as defined in the California Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). Includes education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, like grades, transcripts, class lists and student schedules, identification codes, financial information, or disciplinary records.

No

No

11

Inferences Conclusions that could be used to create a profile reflecting an individual’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, aptitude.

Yes

Yes

7.3 Selling information

Gendo does not sell Your Personal Information, as defined under CCPA. If in the future We do sell Your personal information, We will notify You and You may have the right to opt-out of such sale.

7.4 Your rights and choices


The CCPA provides individuals residing in California or whose Personal Information was collected in California with specific rights regarding their Personal information. The below describes Your rights and how You may exercise them.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
You have the right to request that Gendo disclose certain information to You about Our collection and use of Your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months. Once Gendo receives and confirms Your verifiable information access request, Gendo must disclose to You: (i) the categories of Personal Information We collected about You; (ii) the categories of sources for the Personal Information We collected about You; (iii) Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, selling that Personal Information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom We share that Personal Information; (v) the specific data points or pieces of Personal Information We collected about You. If We disclosed for a business purpose or sold Your Personal Information, Gendo must also provide separate lists that: (x) identify the personal information categories that were sold to each category of recipient in connection with sales of Your Personal Information; and (y) identify the personal information categories that were provided to each category of recipient in connection with business purposes disclosures of Your Personal Information.

Deletion Request Rights
You have the right to request that Gendo delete any of Your Personal Information that We collected from You and/or retained. Unless subject to a certain limited exception, once Gendo receives and confirms Your verifiable data deletion request, We will delete (and direct Our service providers to delete) Your personal information from Our records. Gendo will notify You promptly if it determines it must deny Your deletion request.

Do Not Sell Opt-Out Rights
You have the right to opt-out of any sales, as defined by the CCPA, of Personal Information by Gendo. However, Gendo does not sell Your information.

7.5 Exercising Your rights

To exercise Your access, data portability, and deletion or do not sell opt-out rights described above, You may submit a verifiable consumer request by any of the following means: By email to privacy@gendo.ai.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability up to two times within a 12-month period. You may make a verifiable do not sell opt-out request at any time. Any such request must: (i) provide sufficient information that allows Us to reasonably verify that You are the person about whom We collected personal information or an authorised representative thereof; and (ii) describe Your request with sufficient detail such that We may understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Gendo cannot respond to Your request or provide You with personal information if We cannot verify Your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to You. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require You to create an account with Gendo. Gendo will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. Only You or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that You authorise to act on Your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to Your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of Your minor child.

Response Timing and Format
We endeavour to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If We require more time (up to 90 days), We will inform You in writing of the extension period and the reason for it. Gendo will deliver any required or requested responses or other communications in writing to You by email. Any disclosures We provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. If applicable, the response We provide will also explain any reasons We cannot comply with a request. For data portability requests, Gendo will provide Your personal information in a format that is readily usable and transferable. Gendo does not charge a fee to process or respond to Your verifiable consumer request unless such requests become excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded or as otherwise permitted by the CCPA. If We determine that a request warrants charging a fee, We will notify You and provide You with a cost estimate before completing Your request.

8. Contact Us

If You have any questions about this Policy, or would otherwise like to exercise Your rights under this Policy or applicable law, You can contact Us at privacy@gendo.ai